*Note: linked papers require Yale network access or a valid Yale account.
2012-2013 Schedule
sort ascending
September 7
2-4 pm
LC 204
Alex Silverman

“What Parallelism Between the Attributes?: Spinoza on Ideas, Things, and Unions”

October 6-7

2012 Yale Leibniz Workshop

October 15
4-6pm
LC 104
Scott Edgar

“Hermann Cohen on Representing Individuals”


Comments: Tyson Gofton (Toronto)
November 16
3-5pm
LC 203
Sabrina Ebbersmeyer (Munich/Princeton)

“Leibniz on the Dynamics of the Human Mind”


Comments: Julia von Bodelschwingh
May 6
2-4pm
LC 105
Rachel Cohon (SUNY Albany)

“Moralizing a Social Practice: Hume’s Account of Promises and the “Wrong Party” Objection”


Comments: Kelley Schiffman
March 25
4-6pm
LC 105
Cathay Liu (Yale-NUS)

“Universals and Descartes’ Metaphysics of Numbers”

April 26
3-5pm
LC 203
Kelley Schiffman

“A Fitting Account of Morality’s Practicality: The Early British Rationalists on Moral Motivation”


Comments: Alex Worsnip
April 12
4-6pm
LC 203
Eileen O'Neil (UMass Amherst)

“Cartesianism and the Gendered Mind”
Co-sponsored with Minorities and Philosophy 

December 7
2:30-4:30pm
LC 105
Sara Protasi

“A History of Envy from Bacon to Kant”

2007-2008 Schedule
sort ascending
September 24
5:45-7:45m
Connecticut Hall, room 104
David Miller

“Inertial Deflections, Representations of Space, and the Conservation of Motion in Galileo’s Dialogue”

October 4
4-6pm
Connecticut Hall, room 104
John Cottingham (Reading)

“Plato’s sun and Descartes’ stove: contemplation and control in Cartesian philosophy”
“The Role of God in Descartes’ Philosophy”

November 26
5:45-7:45pm
TBA
Justin Broackes (Brown)

Locke on Substance

(Joint meeting with SEMPY and Working Group in Ancient Philosophy)

February 7
4-6pm
Connecticut Hall, room 104
Michael Della Rocca

Violations of the Principle of Sufficient Reason in Leibniz and Spinoza

April 17
6-8pm
Connecticut Hall, room 104
Kenneth Winkler

“Hume and the Sensible Qualities”

(See also: Hume’s Treatise I.iv.4)

February 21
4-6pm
Connecticut Hall, room 104
Bryan Garsten (Yale, Political Science)

Religion and Representation in Hobbes

2006-2007 Schedule
sort ascending
September 24
5:45pm
David Miller
"Inertial Deflections, Representations of Space, and the Conservation of Motion in Galileo's Dialogue"
October 26
Timothy Yenter
"Climbing Out of the Abyss: Individuals in Spinoza"
May 9
6:00-8:00pm
Elliot Paul
"Certainty and Doubt: Practical and Metaphysical"

Note different day and time: Wednesday at 6:00pm in CT 104.

May 2
John Carriero

“The Cartesian Circle and the Foundations of Knowledge”
Note different day: Wednesday at 4:00pm in CT 104.

March 7
6:00-8:00pm
Ken Winkler
“Continuous Creation”

Note different day and time: Wednesday at 6:00pm in CT 104.

June 5-6

New England Colloquium in Early Modern Philosophy

February 16
2:00-4:00pm
Han-Kyul Kim
“Nominal Symmetry: Locke on Mind and Body”

Note different day and time: Friday at 2:00pm in CT 104.

December 7
Daniel Garber
"Leibniz on Causation"
April 5
Martha Bolton
"Descartes' Principle Attribute Thought"
April 25
6:00-8:00pm
Michael Della Rocca
"PSR"

Note different day and time: Wednesday at 6:00pm in CT 104.

2011-2012 Schedule
sort ascending
September 16
3:30-5:20pm
LC 105
Edwin Curley (Michigan)

“Dick Popkin’s (Truly Awful) Critique of Spinoza’s Contribution to Biblical Scholarship”
(Reception to follow) 


Comments: Alex Silverman
October 14
3-5pm
C 104
Marleen Rozemond (Toronto)

“Real Distinction, Separability, and Corporeal Substance in Descartes”
(Reception to follow) 


Comments: Julia von Bodelschwingh
November 4
2-4pm
C 104
Alex Worsnip

“Hobbes and Normative Egoism”


Comments: Johan Olsthoorn (K.U. Leuven/Yale)
May 4
2-4pm
C 104
Tom Feeney

“Leibniz on Uniformity and Continuity”


Comments: Yual Chiek (Queens University/Yale)
March 23
2-4pm
C 104
Brandon Look (Kentucky/Institute for Advanced Study)

“Understanding the Amphiboly: Kant’s Critique of Leibniz”


Comments: Kelley Schiffman & Sebastian Bender
January 27
2-4pm
C 104
Sonny Elizondo

“The Good, the Will, The Good Will”


Comments: Paul Franks
February 24
2-4pm
C 104
Elliot Paul (Barnard/Columbia)

“Cartesian Intuition”
(Reception to follow) 

December 13
12-2pm
C 104
Tim Yenter

“Of the Indemonstrability of the Immateriality of the Soul in Hume’s Treatise”


Comments: Kelley Schiffman
April 20
4-6pm
C 104
Julia von Bodelschwingh

“Leibniz on Divine Concurrence, Creaturely Actions, and the Author of Sin”


Comments: Julia Borcherding
November 18
3-5pm
C 104
Matt Lindauer

“Analysis and Doubt in Descartes’ Meditations”


Comments: Tom Feeney
2009-2010 Schedule
sort ascending
September 11
2-4pm
Kenneth Winkler

“Locke on Essence and the Social Construction of Kinds”


Comments: Raul Saucedo
October 2
2-6:30pm
Speakers: Jeffrey McDonough (Harvard), Martin Lin (Rutgers), Michael Della Rocca

A SEMPY-sponsored mini-conference
Spinoza and Leibniz on Reason, Necessity, and Possibility.

November 3
3-5pm
LC 209
Alex Silverman
"Parallelism as Historical Convergence in Spinoza's Theory of Attributes"
Comments: Michael Morgan (Indiana)
May 5
12-2pm
Johannes Haag (University of Potsdam)

“Descartes on Freedom of the Will”


Comments: Tom Feeney
May 18-20

New England Colloquium in Early Modern Philosophy

January 22
12:30-2:30pm
Timothy Yenter

“The Adequacy Criterion of Demonstration in Hume”


Comments: Zoltan Szabo
February 5
12:30-2:30pm
Donald Baxter (University of Connecticut)

“Hume’s Account of Duration: an Empiricist Successor to Descartes’s”


Comments: Julia von Bodelschwingh
December 4
2-4pm
Abraham Anderson (Sarah Lawrence College)

“The Objection of David Hume”


Comments: Kelley Schiffman
April 9
12:30-2:30pm
WHC 208
Jens Timmermann (University of St. Andrews)

“Moral Conflict in Kant’s Ethical Theory”
*A joint session with the Working Group in Moral Philosophy


Comments: Gilad Tanay
2008-2009 Schedule
sort ascending
September 11
6-8pm
Connecticut Hall, room 104
Andrew Chignell (Cornell)

“Kant, Possibility, and the threat of Spinoza”


Comments: Omri Boehm
October 31
2:30-4:30pm
Connecticut Hall, room 104
Omri Boehm (Yale)

“Descartes’ Cogito and Kant’s Sublime”


Comments: Alex Silverman
November 14
2:30-4:30 pm
Connecticut Hall, room 104
Anat Schechtman (Yale)

“Descartes on the Metaphysics of Infinity”


Comments: Mark Maxwell
February 13
2-4pm
LC 208
Des Hogan (Princeton)

“Noumenal Affection” 
** please note the change of room 

December 11
12-2pm
Connecticut Hall, room 104
Elliot Paul (Yale)

“Clarity and Distinctness’ ”

April 28
11:30am-1:30pm
Connecticut Hall, room 104
Anat Schechtman (Yale)

“Descartes’ Proof for the Existence of the Idea of God”

April 24
10am-12pm
Connecticut Hall, room 104
Alan Nelson (UNC)

“Descartes on Inference and Logic”
(background reading: “Cartesian Innateness”)

October 9
4-6pm
Connecticut Hall, room 104
Jani Hakkarainen (University of Tampere/Yale)

“Hume’s Scepticism and Realism”


Comments: Tim Yenter
2010-2011 Schedule
sort ascending
September 10
3-5pm
Ruth Boeker (St. Andrews/Yale)

“Locke on Personal Identity: From the Forensic Term ‘Person’ to Consciousness”


Comments: Alex Silverman
October 22
3-5pm
Ken Winkler (Toronto)

“The First Person in Vision”


Comments: Aaron Norby
November 3
3-5pm
WLH 209
Matthew Stuart (Bowdoin College)

“Locke on Qualities and Powers”


Comments: Kelley Schiffman
May 6
3-5pm
Tom Feeney

“Cartesian Circles and the Analytic Method”


Comments: Anat Schechtman (Yale/Chicago)
February 8
4-6pm
LC 105
Stephen Darwall

“Grotius at the Creation of Modern Moral Philosophy”


Comments: Matthew Smith
April 8
2-4pm
Eric Guindon

“The Antinomies of Pure Reason and the Neglected Alternative”


Comments: Gilad Tanay
April 22
3-5pm
Alison Simmons (Harvard)

“Leibniz on Consciousness”

December 17
12-2pm
Anat Schechtman

“Descartes on Ontological Independence”

2013-2014 Schedule
sort ascending
October 30
5:45-7:45 pm
LC 105
Don Garrett (NYU)

“Hume’s Sense of Probability” 


Comments: Alex Silverman
October 22
4-6 pm
LC 206
Christian Barth (HU Berlin)

“Leibniz on Phenomenal Consciousness” 


Comments: Chrissy Meijns (UCL/Yale)
November 13
5:45-7:45 pm
LC 105
Tom Feeney

“The Imagination and Spinoza’s Modal Epistemology”

May 6
3-5 pm
LC 203
Jani Hakkarainen (University of Tampere/Yale)

“Hume: There is Composition” 

February 24
3-5 pm
LC 213
Paul Franks

“ ‘Nothing comes from Nothing’: Judaism, the Orient, and Kabbalah in Hegel’s Reception of Spinoza”


Comments: Zachary Gartenberg
December 4
5:30-7:30 pm
LC 105
Daniel Putnam

“The Geometry of the Rechtslehre”

December 11
3-5 pm
LC 103
Ursula Renz (Klagenfurt/Harvard)

Self-Knowledge and Political Rationalism. On the Rhetoric of Part One of Hobbes’ Leviathan”

March 4
4-6 pm
LC 103
Dominik Perler (HU Berlin)

“Suarez on Consciousness”

April 21
3-5 pm
LC 213
Kelley Schiffman

“The Real Rationalist/Sentimentalist Debate”


Comments: Yuan Yuan
2014-2015 Schedule
sort ascending
October 28
11 am-1 pm
Faculty Room, CT Hall
Gideon Yaffe (Yale)

“Mixing Labour”

October 17-18

Faculty Room, Connecticut Hall
Locke Workshop
Schedule
November 10
5:30-7:30 pm
LC 103
Ariane Schneck (HU Berlin/Princeton)

“Descartes’ Conception of Personhood”

May 1
2:00-6:00 pm
LC 103
Dan Garber (Princeton), Michael Della Rocca (Yale)

An afternoon of conversation about Spinoza, and how to do history of philosophy.


Philosophical Superheroes?
March 31
4:00-6:00 pm
LC 104
Christia Mercer (Columbia)

“Seventeenth-Century Universal Sympathy: Stoicism, Platonism, Leibniz, and Conway” 

February 10
4:00-6:00 pm
TBA
Ruth Boeker (Melbourne)

“Locke’s Sortal-Dependent Account of Identity” 

December 10
4-6 pm
TBA
Kenneth Winkler (Yale)

“The Scope of Sensitive Knowledge”


Comments: Matthew Leisinger (Yale)
April 7
4:00-6:00pm
LC 209
Keota Fields (UMass Dartmouth/Yale) Dan Garber (Princeton) Michael Della Rocca (Yale)

“Berkeley’s Externalist Idealism”

2017-2018 Schedule
sort ascending
2017/09/14
4:00-6:00 pm
LC 206
Piotr Szalek (Harvard/CU Lublin)

“Early Modern Non-Cognitivism”

2016/08/31
4:00-6:00 pm
LC 209
Jason Yonover (John Hopkins/Yale)

“Hegel’s Critique of Spinoza” co-authored with Daniel Burnfin (University of Chicago)

2016-2017 Schedule
sort ascending
2017/05/09
4:00-6:00 pm
LC 209
Peter Myrdal (Turku)
"The Reality of Motion and The Nature of Force"
2017/04/21
4:00-6:00 pm
LC 209
Lilli Alanen (Uppsala)

“Descartes and Spinoza on the Love of God and the Highest Good”

2017/03/28
4:00-6:00 pm
LC 203
Anat Schechtman (Wisconsin/Harvard)
“Three Infinities in Early Modern Philosophy”
2016/12/08
4:00-6:00 pm
LC 105
Ramona Winter (Yale/Berlin)
“Solving Hume's Puzzle of the Human Subject”
2016/11/28
4:30-6:30 pm
LC 210
Julia Borcherding (Yale)

“ ‘Every feeling is the perception of a truth’: Moral Knowledge in Leibniz’s New Essays”

2016/10/31
5:00-7:00 pm
LC 203
Dan Kaufman (University of Colorado, Boulder)

“Prince of the Nullibists” 

2015-2016 Schedule
sort ascending
2016/04/20
1:30-3:30 pm
220 York Street, Room 100
Alison McIntyre (Wellesley)

Contrary to Hutcheson - Not Contrary to Reason: Francis Hutcheson as one of Hume’s Opponents at Treatise 2.3.3.6”

2016/04/12
1:00-3:00 pm
212 York Street, Room 004A
Sarah Hutton (York)
"Goodness in Anne Conway's Metaphysics"
2016/03/30
1:30-3:30 pm
220 York Street, Room 100
Owen Pikkert (Toronto/Yale)
"Explaining Leibniz's Principle of Sufficient Reason"
2016/03/07
4:30-6:30 pm
LC 209
Carl Posy (Hebrew University)

Of Griffins and Horses:  Mathematics and Metaphysics in Kant’s Critical Turn”

2016/02/03
1:30-3:30 pm
TBA
Zachary Gartenberg (Yale)
"Spinozistic Expression"
2015/11/20
3:30-5:30 pm
LC 209
Julie Walsh (Wellesley)
"Malebranche and the Tension Between Virtue and Goodwill"
Comments: Matthew Leisinger (Yale)
2015/11/02
4:00-6:00 pm
LC 317
Justin D'Ambrosio (Yale)
"Compossibility, Relations, and Truth"
2015/10/19
4:00-6:00 pm
LC 105
Eric Schliesser (Amsterdam/Ghent)
"The Astounding Afterlife of Cicero's Posidonian Argument: How Modern Science was Thought to Presuppose God"
Comments: Daniel Moerner (Yale)
2015/10/03
4:00-6:00 pm
WHC B-03
Stephen Darwall (Yale)
"Cudworth, Shaftesbury, and Leibniz"
Comments: Julia Borcherding (Yale) and Matthew Leisinger (Yale)